We will always endeavour to maintain appropriate privacy protection measures and continues to be dedicated to protecting your personal information. From 21 December 2001, the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Australia) will give you certain rights in relation to how your personal information is handled. The National Privacy Principles governs the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal and sensitive information. The following statement addresses relevant privacy issues :

Information we collect.

The type of information that we collect from you will depend on your interactions with, or what services you acquire from us, or other individuals and entities associated with the DigitalLeadership brand – details of which are available from this website.  We may obtain personal information through our web site, by e-mail, by telephone, by written responses or through personal visits by individuals and entities associated with the DigitalLeadership brand. In a few areas on this web site (eg. Blogs) we may ask you to provide certain information that may or may not personally identify you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. This information enables us to assist you in your future, current or previous dealings with us. We also may make limited use of cookies on its web site. We only use cookies to improve the functionality of our web site, not to store any of your personal information. When cookies are used on this site, they are used to store information relating to your visit such as a unique identifier, or a value to indicate whether you have seen a web page and to distinguish your Internet Browser from the thousands of other browsers. The cookies help us develop the design and layout of the web site, improve services and measure the effectiveness of our activities. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

Use of information collected

As a standard practice, we do not give or share any personally identifiable or private customer information with parties other than the individuals and entities associated with the DigitalLeadership brand. In all cases these entities will be required to keep confidential the personal information provided by you. The personal information we collect is used only for the purposes of keeping you updated with any offerings under DigitalLeadership brand. We may use direct marketing to alert you to new courses, new products and services. If at any time you do not wish to receive further marketing information, you have the option to ask us not to send it to you and not to disclose your information to our intermediaries for that purpose.

Queries

Please feel free to contact our Privacy Officer at contact@digitalleadership.org.au or on telephone number +61 2 8005 1972, if you have any questions, complaints, comments or would like more information concerning how we handle your information